Past Ruska Winners

Biological Sciences

1972 – Danny Akin, Univ. of Georgia
1973 – John Wolosewick, Univ. of Georgia
1974 – Murray Baks,t Univ. of Georgia
1975 – William Henk, Univ. of Georgia
1976 – Durland Fish, Univ. of Florida
1978 – Dwayne Findley, N. Carolina State
1979 – Glen Watkins, N. Carolina State
1979 – John Weldon, Univ. of Georgia
1980 – Michael Dresser, Duke Univ.
1982 – Mark Rigler, Univ. of Georgia
1982 – Chris Sunderman, Univ. of Georgia
1983 – Patricia Jansma, Univ. of Georgia
1985 – Mark Brown, Univ. of Georgia
1986 – Judy King, E. Tennessee State Univ.
1986 – Peter Smith, Clemson Univ.
1987 – Robert Roberson, Univ. of Georgia
1988 – Rajendra Chaubal, Univ. of Georgia
1989 – Josephine Taylor, Univ. of Georgia
1990 – Chi-Guang Wu, Univ. of Florida
1991 – Karen Snetselaar, Univ. of Georgia
1992 – Yun-Tao Ma, Clemson Univ.
1992 – Theresa Singer, Univ. of Georgia
1993 – Julia Kerrigan, Univ. of Georgia
1994 – John Shields, Univ. of Georgia
1994 – Meral Keskintepe, Univ. of Georgia
1995 – Katalin Enkerli, Univ. of Georgia
1996 – Rhonda C. Vann, Mississippi State
1998 – Timothy Wakefield, Univ. of Georgia
1999 – Wendy Riggs, Univ. of Georgia
2000 – Gail J. Celio, Univ. of Georgia
2001 – Joanne Maki, Univ. of Georgia
2002 – Rocio Rivera, Univ. of Florida
2003 – Patrick JP Brown, Univ. of Georgia
2003 – Heather Evans, Univ. of South Carolina
2004 – none
2005 – Janet Donaldson, Mississippi State Univ.
2006 – Sangmi Lee, Mississippi State Univ.
2007 – Jennifer Seltzer, Mississippi State Univ.
2008 – Katherine Mills-Lujan, Univ. of Georgia
2009 – Shanna Hanes, Auburn
2010 – Kirthi Yadagiri, Clemson University
2011 – Maria Mazzillo Mays, Auburn University
2012 – David Lovett, University of Florida
2013 – Sourav Patnaik, Mississippi State Univ.
2014 – Katheryn Dye, University of Georgia
2014 – Serenity Stokes, Winthrop University
2015 – Zunlong Ke, GA Tech
2015 – A.A.Trofimov, Clemson University
2016 – Wren Gregory, Clemson University
2016 – James Kizziah, University of Alabama at Birmingham
 

Physical/Material Sciences

1981 – Michael Short, W. Georgia College
1989 – Graham Piper, Clemson Univ.
1992 – Kerry Robinson, Clemson Univ.
1997 – K.J. Aryana, Mississippi State
2007 – Tau Wu, Univ. of Georgia

Comments are closed.